Home > Our Services > Immigration Solicitors > Business Immigration Services > Tier 2 – Intra-Company Transfers

Tier 2 – Intra-Company Transfers

A Tier 2 -intra-company transfers visa is suitable to applicants who are transferring to a UK branch within the company they are employed.

The visa will allow for the applicant to apply for indefinite leave to remain after the visa holder has been living in the UK for the qualifying period.

At AWH Solicitors we can help businesses secure the rights to recruit overseas workers as well as transfer overseas workers from other branches within the same company to the UK.

Our business immigration experts are highly skilled and can ensure businesses they are fully compliant with UK law regarding the recruitment of foreign workers.

Applying with Dependants

As is the case with most other point-based visas, the tier 2 – intra-company transfers visa allows the visa holder to bring dependants with them to the UK and allow them to stay during the same time the main applicant resides in the country.

Eligibility Requirements for the Intra-Company Transfer Visa

The employer must be able to clearly demonstrate that the both the salary for the role is appropriate and that the position can not be filled by a UK resident.

You, as the applicant, can apply for a Tier 2 – intra-company transfers visa if you:

  • Who needs it?

    There are 3 types of intra-company transfer visas.

    1. Long-term Staff

    This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You’ll need to have worked for your company for more than 12 months, unless they’re going to pay you £73,900 or more a year to work in the UK.

    1. Short-term Staff

    This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

    You can only apply for this type of visa if your certificate of sponsorship was assigned to you on or before 5 April 2017. Employers can’t give new certificates of sponsorship for this category of visa as it is now closed.

    1. Graduate Trainees

    This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programs for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least three months’ experience with your employer overseas. You can apply for a visa up to three months before the day you are due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.

    You should get a decision on your visa within three weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

  • General requirements

    To be considered for a Tier 2 intra-company transfer visa you are required to:

    • Have a valid certificate of sponsorship for your job
    • Be paid an ‘appropriate salary’ for your job
    • Have personal savings so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK
    • Show you can travel - and your travel history over the last five years
    • Have tuberculosis test results if you’re from a listed country
    • Be able to show you have worked for your employer outside the UK
  • Financial requirements

    You usually need to be paid at least the minimum salary for your type of visa or the appropriate rate for the job you’re offered - whichever is higher. You must have £945 in your bank account for 90 days before you apply. This is to prove you can support yourself.

    The minimum salary is:

    • £41,500 for long-term staff
    • £30,000 for short-term staff
    • £23,000 for graduate trainees

    You will need to provide proof that you have worked for your employer outside the UK.

    After you apply you might be asked to prove you have worked for your employer for a certain amount of time. The length of time depends on what visa you are applying for:

    • Long-term staff earning £73,000 or less - 12 months
    • Long-term staff earning more than £73,000 - no minimum time
    • Short-term staff - 12 months
    • Graduate Trainee - 3 months
  • Documents to provide

    When you apply you will need to provide:

    • Your certificate of sponsorship reference number
    • A bank or building society statement or letter that shows you have enough personal savings, unless your certificate of sponsorship shows your sponsor can support you
    • A current passport or travel document to prove you can travel and a blank page in your passport for your visa
    • Expired passports or travel documents if you need to show proof of your travel history
    • Your tuberculosis test results if you are from a listed country
    • Original printed pay slips
    • Copies of online pay slips supported by a letter from your sponsor signed by a senior staff member
    • Bank or building society statements
    • A building society pass book
  • How long you can stay

    The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 intra-company transfer visa is:

    • Long-term staff (if you earn more than £120,000 a year): 9 years
    • Long-term staff (if you earn less than £120,000 a year): 5 years, 1 month
    • Graduate trainee: 12 months
    • Short-term staff: 12 months

    You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

  • What you can do

    While you are in the UK on a Tier 2 intra-company transfer visa, you can:

    • Work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
    • Have a second job in the same profession and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week
    • Do voluntary work
    • Study, as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
    • Travel abroad and return to the UK
    • Bring family members with you
  • Visa restrictions

    While you are in the UK, you will not be able to:

    • Get public funds
    • Start working before you get a visa

Help with your Intra-Company Transfer Visa Application

At AWH Solicitors we hold a 100 percent success rate for points-based visa applications due to the exceptional service and support provided by our solicitors.

Contact our expert immigration solicitors today for more information on how we can help you with your visa application.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.