Home > Our Services > Immigration Solicitors > Settling in the UK > UK Settlement – Family Members

Indefinite Leave to Remain for Family Members

Settlement is also known as indefinite leave to remain and an application under this category is usually solved within six months from date of application.

A family member of a person settled in the UK can apply for indefinite leave to remain if they are the partner or child of the settled person.

How Long you can Stay

If the application for indefinite leave to remain is successful the holder of this status can stay in the UK without any time restrictions.

Additionally, after you have been settled in the UK for a minimum qualifying period, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship.

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, also referred to as “ILR” you must follow the application process as set out by the Home Office. Our immigration solicitors can manage your application for you, guide you through the application process and help you collect, review and submit the evidence that is required.

We ensure that you provide the Home Office with exactly the right information so you can be certain you are guaranteed the best chance at approval.

Eligibility Requirements for Family Members

There are further eligibility requirements you must meet if you do wish to apply for citizenship, and you will be required to pay a one off administration fee to the Home Office.

To find out if you are eligible to apply for permanent settlement in the UK, contact our expert immigration solicitors today.

  • Partner of a British citizen or person settled in the UK

    You may be eligible for settlement if your partner is a:

    • British citizen
    • person settled in the UK

    Partners are 2 people in a genuine relationship. You must be able to prove that either:

    • You are married, or
    • You are in a civil partnership, or
    • You have been in a relationship for 2 years

    You and your partner must intend to continue your relationship after you apply for settlement.

  • General requirements for partners

    You need to have been living in the UK with a ‘partner of a settled person’ visa for:

    • Five years or ten years if you applied for your visa on or after 9 July 2012

    If you are between 18 to 64 years old when you apply you must also pass:

    • The Life in the UK Test
    • An English language test

    Your application can be refused if you have:

    • Got a criminal record in the UK or another country; or
    • Provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office; or
    • Broken UK immigration law
  • Financial requirements for partners

    There is no financial requirement if you applied for your partner visa on the ten-year route. If you’re on the five-year route you’ll need to prove you have at least:

    • £18,600 for each year for you
    • £22,400 if you’re including 1 child
    • £2,400 for each additional child

    You won’t need to prove this if you or your partner gets disability benefits or a carer’s allowance, but you will need to adequately accommodate and support yourselves and any dependants.

  • General requirements for dependants

    Your child under 18 can apply for settlement on your application form if your partner is their other parent. If your partner is not their other parent, they can apply in the following circumstances:

    • Their other parent is dead; or
    • You have sole responsibility for their upbringing; or
    • There are compelling reasons why they should be allowed to stay

    Children under 18

    Children under 18 must have or have had a valid visa to be in the UK. They must also:

    • Be living with you and your partner
    • Have proof they’ll be supported and accommodated adequately without using public funds
    • Not be married, in a civil partnership or living an independent life

    Children 18 and over

    Your child 18 or over and over may be eligible to settle if:

    • They have or have had permission to be in the UK as your dependant
    • You have permission to be in the UK as the partner of a British citizen or settled person

    They must meet the same eligibility as a dependent child under 18. They may also need to pass:

    • The Life in the UK Test
    • An English language test
  • Documents to provide

    With your application you need to provide the following documentation:

    • A current and valid travel document or passport
    • One passport sized colour photograph
    • Evidence of your permission to be in the country
    • All previous passports
    • Tuberculosis (TB) certificate (where applicable)
    • Evidence of your marital status
    • Evidence of your current employment or studies
    • A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR).
    • Bank statements
    • Bank letter or balance certificate
    • Payslips
    • Details of the accommodation
    • Your police registration certificate if you have one

Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain as a Family Member of a Settled Person

If you are the partner or child of a person settled in the UK you may be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK, however the process of obtaining such a status can be complex and lengthy.

Furthermore, even the smallest mistake can lead to your application being denied, and appealing a refusal from the Home Office can easily take between nine and 12 months.

Expert Immigration Solicitors

To secure the best chance at a successful application, especially when applying for long term settlement like indefinite leave to remain, contact our expert immigration solicitors today.

We have helped many people from countries all over the world settle in the UK as family members of British citizens and settled persons, and we are here to help you too.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.