Home > Our Services > Immigration Solicitors > Settling in the UK > Settlement – Long Residence

Settlement after 10 Years Long Residence

You may apply to settle in the UK under the 10 years long residence rule on the basis of ‘long continuous residence’ in the UK.

If you are granted settlement after your 10 years long residence in the UK you will be allowed to stay indefinitely with relatively few restrictions.

At AWH Solicitors we can help you achieve settlement status. Give us a call or request a call-back to find out if you are eligible for permanent settlement.

Continuous Residence

‘Continuous residence’ is the time that you spend in the UK legally without any gaps. You may be eligible to apply for settlement if you have been in the UK lawfully for a minimum of 10 years.

A gap is classified as a consecutive period of 180 days. If you leave the country for more than 180 consecutive days during your ten year residence you may no longer be able to apply to settle in the UK on the basis of long residence.

Our solicitors will assess your personal circumstances to ensure you meet the continuous residence requirements.

Settlement after 20 Years Long Residence

Under the 20 years long residence rule an individual can apply for settlement on the basis of continuous residence if they have lived in the UK for 20 years.

The 20 years long residence rule allows a person to apply even if some or all of that time was spend in the UK unlawfully.

After Time in Prison

If a person spend time in prison; under the 10 years long residence rule they would no longer be able to apply for ‘long continuous residence’, however on the 20 years residence rule they can.

The time spend in prison would simply not be counted towards the minimum qualifying period of 20 years, and the time before and after the prison sentence would be added together.

An application for settlement on 20 years long residence will result in being granted ‘limited leave to remain’, which would be valid for 30 months and holds multiple restrictions.

If you have spend any time in prison, have a criminal record or a history of overstaying any visa or settlement application to the Home Office will be affected.

Our immigration solicitors can help you understand how your previous crimes can affect the outcome of your application.

  • General requirements

    You must have been in the UK legally for 10 years (known as your ‘continuous residence’) and kept to the terms of your UK visa.

    Continuous residence is time you’ve spent in the UK without any gaps. Your 10-year qualifying period starts from either when you arrived in the UK with a visa or when you were given permission to stay in the UK.

    You can leave the UK during the continuous residence for up to:

    • 180 Days at a time
    • 540 Days in total

    Furthermore, in order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain, all applicants aged 18-64 must meet the two parts of the 'Knowledge of Language and Life' (KOLL) requirement by:

    • Passing the life in the UK test
    • Having a speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 level or above of the 'Common European Framework of Reference' for languages (CEFR) which is included on the list of recognised English test qualifications from an approved test centre, or (1) having a degree that was taught or researched in English, or (2) being a national of an English-speaking country

    Residency time that is not included

    You can’t count time spent in:

    • A prison, young offender’s institution or secure hospital
    • The Republic of Ireland, Isle of Man or Channel Islands
  • When to apply

    You should apply before the end of your permitted stay in the UK. There is a qualifying period to complete a long residence application and it runs either from:

    • The date on which you entered the UK with a visa; or
    • If you did not enter the UK with such a visa, from the date on which you were first granted permission to remain in the UK

    If you entered the UK with a visa several weeks or more after the date from which it was valid for use, you may need to apply for an extension of stay to complete the relevant qualifying period. You cannot apply more than 28 days before completing the qualifying period.

  • Documents to provide

    You will need to provide the below documents as part of your application.

    • A current and valid travel document or passport
    • One passport sized colour photograph
    • Evidence of your permission to be in the country
    • All previous passports
    • Tuberculosis (TB) certificate (where applicable)
    • Evidence of your current employment or studies
    • A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR)
    • Bank statements
    • Bank letter or balance certificate
    • Payslips
    • Details of the accommodation
    • Your police registration certificate if you have one

Expert Immigration Advice and Guidance

If you are applying for settlement after 10 years long residence or 20 years long residence you may require support and guidance to help you achieve your best chance of a successful application outcome.

Long residence settlement applications are complex and you are generally required to send a wealth of evidentiary documentation to support your application.

Our immigration solicitors can stand by you through the application process from the beginning to the end with expert advice and guidance.

Call for more information about settlement visas and find out if you are eligible to apply.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.