UK Fiance Visa

The UK Fiance Visa is also known as a prospective marriage visa. This visa is for those who are engaged to a holder of a UK ‘Indefinite Leave to Remain’.

After the marriage, the husband or wife can apply for a spousal visa for grant of further leave to remain in the UK. After completion of 5 years’ continuous stay on a spouse visa, the applicants become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Dependent Children

The UK fiance visa requirements are quite similar to that of the ‘spouse visa’.

If the fiance has any children from previous relationships, the children can apply to come with the fiance provided the applicant has sole custody of the child.

Applying for a Fiance Visa with AWH Solicitors

Ensure yourself the best chance at a successful outcome of your visa application process by applying with the help of AWH Solicitors.

Our highly skilled and experienced immigration solicitors have extensive experience successfully applying for fiance and other partnership visas, helping couples settle together in the UK.

Give us a quick call or send us a message through the contact form at the bottom of this page to find out more about how we can support you and your family.

  • General requirements

    In order to be granted a fiance visa you will need to meet the following requirements:

    • Both partners must be over 18 years old
    • They must have met and been known to each other prior to the application and have the intention to permanently live together after marriage
    • Any previous relationships of the couple at the time of application must have ended
    • The couple should prove that they have appropriate accommodation
    • The applicant should prove that the couple has sufficient funds to support themselves and their dependents, without the help of any public funds
    • In the case of a non-EU national, the sponsoring person is required to meet the income threshold of £18,600. There is a higher threshold in case any children are also required to be sponsored and the requirement is £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each child thereafter
    • Where sponsors have worked for less than six months with their current (or same) employer (as above), they will need to have held savings of at least £62,500 for a continuous period of 6 months prior to submitting the application

    The sponsor is allowed to combine earnings and savings to make up the financial requirement.

    The couple must have suitable accommodation available to them. The fiance visa is valid only for six months and within that period the couple must marry in the UK else the foreign national will have to leave the UK.

  • Financial requirements

    The sponsors settled in the UK may meet the threshold of the financial requirement as applicable through employment, self-employment, cash savings, director of a company or rental income.

    Each category has a specific set of documents which need to be submitted with the application:

    • Permissible sources of income/savings, and
    • The time periods and permitted combinations of sources applicable to each permitted source relied upon, and
    • Reliable evidence for each permitted source
  • Exceptions to financial requirements

    If the sponsor is receiving any of the following allowances or concessions the applicants  are exempted from meeting the above financial requirement:

    • Carer's allowance
    • Attendance allowance
    • Disability living allowance
    • Severe disablement allowance
    • Industrial injuries disablement benefit
    • Personal independence payment
  • English language requirements

    Most visas require the applicant to prove they can get by in English during their stay in the UK. To be able to receive a fiance visa these minimum requirements need to be met:

    • Pass the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test at level A1. Usually the applicant only needs to pass the speaking and listening sections for the fiance visa applications, or
    • A degree taught in English will also be sufficient to meet the English language requirement

    Nationals of certain English speaking countries may also meet the English language requirement on the basis of their nationality alone.

Applying for Your Fiance Visa

The UK fiance visa is granted for a period of six months to people who are intending on getting married within that time frame and then wish to apply for settlement under a spouse visa.

If you intend to get married in the UK but you do not intend to stay in the UK after this six month period you should not apply for this visa, and instead opt for a marriage visitor visa.

For your partner to be able to sponsor you for your fiance visa they must be able to prove that they are present and settled in the UK, or, if they are living overseas that they are intending to return to the UK together with you.

Common Grounds for Refusal

Visa applications for fiance’s are most commonly refused as a result of the applicants’ and sponsors’ failure to prove they meet the financial requirements and that they have arranged for adequate accommodation.

If the sponsor cannot satisfy the Home Office that they have the ability to adequately support their fiance without access to public funds during the time the fiance will be in the UK on this visa, the application will be refused.

Lastly, both parties must be free to marry prior to the applicants’ visa application and arrival in the UK. If one or both parties are still legally married you will not be allowed to apply for neither the fiance nor marriage visitor visa.

The Visa Application Process

Applying for a fiance visa can be complex and stressful. Our expert immigration solicitors have helped many couples get the right fiance visa to help them on their way to get married.

For more information on what we can do for you, call us today or request a call back for a time that suits you best.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.