Short Term Study Visa

You can apply for a short-term study visa if you are deciding to study a short course in the UK and if you’re from outside the EEA and Switzerland.

You will need a ‘standard visitor’ visa if you’re an academic visitor.

Applying for Your Short Term Study Visa

You can apply for a short-term study visa if you are studying at an overseas higher education institution and part of your course is in the UK.

Your institution must:

  • Hold its own national accreditation, and
  • Offer only part of its educational programme in the UK, and
  • Offer programmes that are equivalent to a UK degree

Researching in the UK for a Short Time

You can come to the UK for a short period of time conducting research if you are already enrolled in an overseas degree course.

To be eligible:

  • Your course must be equivalent to a UK degree, and
  • You must be carrying out the research at a UK recognised body, or a body that receives public funding as a higher education institution, and
  • You must be at least 18 years old

Learning English as a Foreign Language

If you wish to apply for an 11 month short-term study visa you must be at least 18 years old and have been accepted on a course to learn English as a foreign language.

If you are applying to enrol onto a mixed course, in which only a part of your time is spent studying English, you will only be able to stay for up to six months on this visa.

  • General requirements

    You must prove that you:

    • Have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study, and
    • Have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you, and
    • You can pay for your return or onward journey

    Under 18

    If you’re under 18 you must also:

    • Have made arrangements for your travel and stay in the UK, and
    • Have permission from your parent or guardian to study in the UK
  • What you can do

    During your time in the UK on a short term study visa you can:

    • Attend a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
    • Conduct research for a short period of time as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad
  • Visa restrictions

    During your time in the UK on a short term study visa you cannot:

    • Study at a state school
    • Work, including on a work placement or work experience
    • Extend this visa
    • Bring family members with you, they will have to apply separately
    • Access public funds
  • How long you can stay

    You can stay in the UK for:

    • 6 Months - for any short course, including English language courses, or short-term research provided that you are 18 or older
    • 11 Months - if you are 18 or older and taking an English language course
  • Where you can study

  • Documentation to provide

    When you apply you need to provide:

    • A current passport or other valid travel identification, and
    • Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last six months, and
    • Details of where you intend to stay as well as any travel plans - you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa, and
    • Your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test, and
    • Contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country if you’re under 18 years old

    You need to provide the original documents as well as a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh. Lastly, you will need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

    Documents about your course

    You must provide proof of being accepted onto your course, for example a letter of acceptance from the educational institution, on official headed paper, stating the course’s name, duration and cost including accommodation.

    You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances, such as evidence of your:

    • Previous study, for example academic certificates, references or transcripts
    • English language qualifications, for example certificates or awards
    • Accommodation and travel plans
    • Permission to be in the country you are applying from if you are not a national
    • Financial sponsor’s occupation, income, savings or funds that will support your studies

Travelling on Your Own

If you are 18 or younger you can travel to the UK without an adult. However, your parent or guardian needs to provide their:

  • Written consent for you to travel to the UK
  • Full contact details

Proof of Accommodation

They also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in the UK, including:

  • The name and date of birth of the person that you will be staying with
  • An address where you will be living
  • Details of your relationship to the person who will be looking after you
  • Consent in writing so they can look after you during your stay in the UK

If you Require Extra Care

You must provide a letter from the school confirming it has notified the local authority of your visit and the details of who will be caring for you if:

  • You are under 16 or under 18 if you have a disability
  • You will be looked after for more than 28 days by someone who is not a close relative (called ‘private foster care’)

You must include the reply from the local authority if the school has received one.

Travelling with an Adult

When travelling to the UK with an adult you need to identify them in your visa application.

Their name will appear on your visa, and you will be refused entry to the UK if you arrive in the UK without them.

You can identify up to two adults in your visa application, and your visa will only be valid if you travel with at least one of them.

The adult can apply for a visa at the same time, but you must each complete a separate application.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.