Tier 4 General Visa for Students

A Tier 4 general visa will grant you the temporary right to live and study in the UK.  You would be expected to have at least 40 points on the points based system and would be eligible if:

  • You secure a sponsor who is on the Tier 4 register
  • You meet the minimum financial requirements and can prove you can maintain yourself while you are staying in the UK

At AWH Solicitors we hold a 100 percent success rate for points-based visa applications due to the exceptional service and support provided by our solicitors.

Find out more about how you can get your Tier 4 visa approved swiftly and with ease by calling us on  0844 414 0667 today.

  • General requirements

    All applicants for the Tier 4 student visa must meet the following requirements:

    • The student is aged 18 or over
    • The student does not intend to study at a state-maintained school or institution
    • The student does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
    • The student does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, a work placement or work experience in the UK
    • The student does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business activities or any other professional activity in the UK
    • The student has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK
    • The student will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them
    • The student will not have access to public funds
  • Financial requirements

    The amount of money that you will need to have access to in addition to the money you must have to cover housing in the United Kingdom is:

    London Outside London
    You have to have £600 per month, for each month of your course up to a maximum of nine months You have to have £450 per month, for each month of your course up to a maximum of nine months
  • How long you can stay

    You can arrive in the UK before your course starts:

    • Up to one week before, if your course lasts six months or less
    • Up to one month before, if your course lasts more than six months
  • What you can do

    While you are in the UK on a Tier 4 General visa you can:

    • Work as a student union sabbatical officer
    • Apply from inside or outside the UK
    • Apply to extend your stay
    • Work, however restrictions apply

    Students who are in a course at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 at a UK higher education institution are also allowed to:

    • Work for up to 20 hours per week during term time
    • Work full-time during vacations
    • Carry out a work placement as part of your course
    • Work as a postgraduate doctor or dentist on a recognised Foundation Program

    If you are on a course below this level at a UK higher education institution, you are allowed to:

    • Work for up to ten hours per week during term time
    • Do a work placement as part of your course
    • Work full-time during vacations

    However if you are on a course at any level at a publicly funded further education college, you are generally allowed to:

    • Work for up to ten hours per week during term time
    • Work full-time during vacations
    • Carry out a work placement as part of your course, provided your education provider is a Highly Trusted sponsor or the course is at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9
  • Visa restrictions

    During your stay in the UK on a Tier 4 General visa you may not:

    • Access public funds
    • Work in certain jobs, for example as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
    • Study at an academy or a local authority-funded school, otherwise known as "maintained schools"
  • Documents to provide

    Documentation to support your application should be provided, including:

    • Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)
    • Qualifications
    • Evidence of English language proficiency
    • Proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
    • Tuberculosis (TB) testing
    • Financial evidence
    • Evidence of English language proficiency
    • Your passport
    • A photograph

Studying in the UK

You may be looking to complete a full degree in the UK or you may be thinking about learning English for a few years while studying a topic of interest to you.

The UK offers great opportunities for anyone who wishes to further their education while enjoying the British way of living.

Immigration Solicitors

Our expert immigration solicitors are here to help you achieve your dream of studying in the UK, by giving you advice tailored to your specific situation.

Your immigration solicitor will guide you through the Tier 4 visa application process from beginning to end, aiming to take away the stress and hassle a visa application might cause you.

Short-Term Study

If you are intending to only study in the UK for a short period of time, another visa might be more appropriate for you.

If you are going to be attending an English language course for 11 months or less and you are over the age of 18, or, you are intending to study and stay in the UK for less than six months, the short-term study visa might be more appropriate for you.

If you are an academic visitor you won’t need a study visa. A simple visitor visa will suffice, and will allow you stay in the UK for up to six months.

Contact our Solicitors

Get in touch with our team for expert legal advice and guidence.

Call Us

Call Us

Call us Today on 0844 414 0667
Email Us

Email Us

Send us an email to get in touch.
Follow Us

Follow Us

We’re on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Our Fees

Due to the large amount of services and the complexity of each case we cannot provide any standardised fees without knowing a little bit more about your situation.

However, if you get in touch with us we can discuss in detail what charges you can suspect and what fees we will charge.

Full transparency at all times

We aspire to be completely transparent on pricing from the beginning, so none of our clients will ever be surprised at the end of the process.
Furthermore, we believe advice and support from our team of solicitors should be affordable to those in need.

This is why we provide competitive prices across our range of services.

Immigration solicitor fees
30 minute consultation £60 + VAT
Visit visa applications From £700 + VAT
Entry clearance cases - spouses From £900 + VAT
Extension of visas From £900 + VAT

Please be aware that cost may differ depending on your personal circumstances.

The consultation fee is discounted at the end of the case if we are instructed.

Our Promise to You

  • Approachable and friendly solicitors

    We are committed to delivering a truly personal service that puts you and your wishes first. Our team will always be on hand to support you, regardless of the time or location.

  • Award-winning service across our fields of expertise

    Our high standards of service are applied consistently across all of our departments. Regardless of your enquiry, you can expect to receive the best legal advice delivered in a sympathetic manner.

  • Advice tailored to your needs

    We take the time to listen to your needs and offer guidance that is best suited to your current situation.

    There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ solution when it comes to any area of law; every case requires a tailored approach and you deserve a solicitor who understands this.

  • Outstanding customer service and care

    Our reputation is largely built on the exceptional level of client care we continue to deliver.

    Every case is handled with the utmost level of respect and many of our clients have recommended us after building an invaluable relationship with our solicitors.

  • Transparent on fees and processes

    Transparency is very important to us as we want you to feel confident in our services.

    We adhere to providing full transparency on fees, ensuring that you know exactly what you are paying for and keep you updated on the progress of your case along every step of the way.